Privacy Policy

Please read the following Privacy Policy carefully before using this website. You must acknowledge and warrant that you are aware of our commitment regarding personal privacy. vitalrecords-online.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Site”) is operated by vitalrecords-online.com (hereinafter referred to as “the Company”, “us”, “we” or “our”). This Privacy Policy regulates how the site collects, maintains, uses and divulges particulars it gathers from users (hereinafter referred to as “Users” or “the User”) of the Site. This privacy policy regulates de relationship between the User and the Site as well as all products and services (hereinafter referred to as “the Services”) offered on the Site.

vitalrecords-online.com is dedicated to protecting any and all personal information submitted by the user. ‘Personal Information’ is all information which is specific and relates to a specific individual. It can identify a person, or when used in combination with other information it may identify someone.

vitalrecords-online.com is dedicated to being clear and transparent about how it collects personal information and how it is used and shared. By using the services offered by vitalrecords-online.com you agree to this privacy policy and its terms.

Information we collect

vitalrecords-online.com may collect, use and store the following personal data:

Personal information provided by you

The essence of the Site’s functions entails the requirement to gather confidential private information from Users. This information can include (inter alia) Users’ names, email addresses, phone numbers, dates of important events such as birth or marriage, mailing addresses, and payment information as well as other personal identification documents required to complete any transaction requested through the Site’s services. To process a vital record application it may also be necessary to provide some information considered to be highly-sensitive, such as information related to your gender, ethnicity, religion, beliefs, health, sexual health, genes or family background, and criminal record. The information collected is done on a voluntary basis as given by each User when they visit the site, place an order, complete an online form etc. When a User enters their personal identifiable information into the Site through any means is thus consenting to the handling, processing and incorporation of this personal information into files belonging to the Site and also the possible consignment of this information to third parties (such as couriers etc.) who may intervene in the process of the Services rendered at the requested of the User.

Documentation provided by you

In order to process your vital record application it may be necessary for applicants to provide copies or scans of a range of different types of documentation including: your passport, ID, resident card, birth certificate, bank statement, and parental authorization letter (in relation to a minor).

Device information

We collect information about users’ computers, phones, tablets or other devices which are used to visit vitalrecords-online.com. This non-personally identifiable particulars about Users whilst they use the Site can include (inter alia) IP addresses, the name of the browser, device used and technical details regarding the User’s connection comprising the OS, Internet service provider, the user’s geographical location, and further similar particulars. We also collect data about the user’s habits and preferences such as the number of times they have visited our website and for how long. The data is gathered even if the User visits the Site anonymously.

How information is used

vitalrecords-online.com uses the collected information for a range of purposes related to the services offered on this website. Users’ data may be used in the following ways:

To process your application

We use the information you provide on the application form to process and complete your application. If required by the State Health Department we will share the information with the relevant authorities in order for them to process and provide you with the requested certificate.

To communicate with you

To communicate with you effectively it is necessary to use the information you provide. Any correspondence with the User regarding responses to inquiries, requests or questions will be sent to the email address they provide, in addition to data and updates related to a User’s order. Additionally, through our mailing list, Users will receive updates, company news, associated product or service data etc. via email. A user can decide to unsubscribe from any further emails at any time by following the indications at the end of the email. Also the User can unsubscribe by contacting us directly through the Site. As previously communicated, the Site may employ the User’s information to execute the Services requested and the details will only be shared with trusted third party providers with the aim of attending to requests as specified by the User’s individual petition. We constantly endeavor to better our Site and the services offered by employing User feedback to establish new developments.

To improve our website and services

We analyze the data we collect using various programs to improve our website and the overall experience for our web users. Therefore, our Company assembles and employs these details of a User’s personal information for the following reasons:

  • To make improvements to the Site
  • To enhance customer service to more successfully provide for our Users’ needs and respond to their requests
  • To personalize and improve the user experience
  • To ask for essential documents
  • To handle transactions

In addition, the information gathered could be employed in the following manner:

  • To better perceive how Users employ the services offered by the Site and its resources
  • To send information to Users which they have given their approval to receive
  • To send emails

To comply with the law

On occasion we may be required by law to use your personal information to comply with various legal requests. We may need to disclose information when instructed to do so during legal proceedings, or during audits and investigations.

Other purposes

Your personal information may be used to prevent fraudulent activity, to help improve security measures, and to verify your compliance with our Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.

How information is shared

vitalrecords-online.com does not share, sell or lease any of the personal information collected from our Users except in the following instances:

With governments and authorities

Legal enforcement - The Site reserves the right to disclose User information in cases of Site security; in order to further investigate violations or to enforce the right to persecute. Additionally, should the case arise where it is necessary for legal reasons, the Company can release information requested to satisfy a governmental request (such as a subpoena), law or enforceable regulation.

With affiliate companies

vitalrecords-online.com is a global business which works collaboratively with a number of affiliate companies. The information may be shared between our affiliate companies which operate in several countries. Your data may be shared with these companies and your data may also be transferred internally between our offices.

With service providers

We use third-party service providers so it may also be necessary for the Site to disclose private data to service suppliers who work in conjunction with the Site providing the Services offered concerning payment processing, site maintenance, providing advertisements, analyzing usage of our website and user habits, and sending emails. These are trusted service suppliers with secure access to information but that do not have the right to utilize this data for any unrelated motives other than those stipulated in agreement with the Site. The Site works solely with providers who maintain strict privacy policies in accordance with our high standard of security and will take every precaution with any shared data.

For legal reasons

We may be required to disclose personal information about you when required to do so by law or regulations. This could include laws and regulations which apply within or outside your country of residence.

We may need to disclose information in the following circumstances:

  • To protect our rights, privacy or safety
  • To comply with legal process
  • To protect our operations and those of our affiliates
  • To provide us with the tools to pursue available solutions
  • To enforce our terms and conditions or policies
  • To provide answers to requests from public authorities and law enforcement officials
  • To limit the damages we may incur.

Managing and deleting your information

You have the right to solicit an electronic copy of your information or to petition the expunging of your information. You can contact us at any time to make a request.

Please note that we cannot disclose data or personal identifiable information about other people and we cannot delete information which we are obliged to keep by law.

Security and Retention of Personal Information

Any information presented to or gathered by the Site is safeguarded using SSL encryption secured communication channels with digital signatures and the most up-to-date technologies (inter alia) firewall and password-protected servers as well as physical security measures. These secure systems protect sensitive and private data transmitted between the Site and the Users. The information accumulated through data collection, storage and processing is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure, destruction or modification of any personal details such as username, password, transaction information etc. which is stored by the Site using various security measures.

We retain users’ data for a period of ten years, after which information is automatically deleted. Data retention policies and procedures ensure vitalrecords-online.comcomplies with legal obligations.

Despite taking every precaution there is never a 100% guarantee of data protection and it is understood that the User recognizes that it is not the responsibility of vitalrecords-online.com to guarantee the security of sending information via the Internet as well as understanding that the Company will not take responsibility for factors out of our control.

Amendments to the Privacy Policy

The Company reserves the right to make amendments to the contents of the Site including this Privacy Policy without giving prior notification to the Users. All Users are reminded to review the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of any website before consenting to employ services or products provided by the relevant company and also to check these policies at regular intervals throughout their use of the Site. Any variations made to this Privacy Policy will be included in the content of this page and will be applicable from the moment of its publication. After such changes, all Users acknowledge and agree that it is their individual duty to: be informed of these terms at the moment of purchasing services or products from vitalrecords-online.com, to regularly check the Privacy Policy and keep themselves updated of any changes which may affect their use of the Site and the security of their personal information. Users also understand and acknowledge that any modifications are enforced immediately and that as per their membership agreement are therefore subject to such changes.

Third Party Websites

vitalrecords-online.com may comprise links to websites which are not operated by us. vitalrecords-online.com is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third-party websites linked in this website. If you click on any links to third-party websites we recommend that you carefully review their privacy policies before providing them with any of your personal information.

Children’s data

vitalrecords-online.com only collects the data of children for the purpose of processing Vital Records applications and providing related services. If you are filling out a form or providing information pertaining to a minor, you must either be the parent or legal guardian.As we specify in our Terms and Conditions, parents and guardians give us their consent to collect and use the data of minors by providing the data. By accepting the Terms & Conditions set herein, you acknowledge that when providing information concerning a minor you are either the parent or the legal guardian.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

In accordance with the COPPA, the Site agrees to use every preventative measure against the use of information from individuals understood to be under the age of 13. No part of the Site is intended to attract Users of 13 years or under. The Company ensures that the protection of children’s privacy is a prime concern, consequently no data is gathered or stored from this age group. If, as a guardian or parent of someone below the age of 13, you find that information from a minor has been sent to our Site, please make sure to contact us using the contact information found at the bottom of this page and we will eliminate any corresponding details from our databases as quickly as possible.

Cookies

We use cookies in order to protect, provide, and enhance the user experience on the website and further ease the information and page flow. Similar to other businesses and platforms, this website uses cookies to remember things about our users so that we can provide a better experience.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of information located and stored on devices such as laptops, computers, mobiles, tablets, when you access a website through a browser. Websites use them to collect information about the user journey through the web, so that they can optimize the pages in accordance to the user’s preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personal information unless you choose to provide this information to us by registering with our service. Without your express consent - through the activation of the cookies in your browser vitalrecords-online.com will not link the cookies of the memorized data with the personal details you provide at the time of registration or purchase. Most cookies will automatically delete themselves, once the web page has been closed.

Cookies we Use

Our website also uses cookies to follow and better understand our user’s online behavior as well as try to offer all the possible and personalized solutions to problems which might occur. When you provide us with data through a form, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence. Cookies help us remember your preferences.

There are different types of cookies that we use on our site, all with the purpose of providing a better user experience.

  • Technical cookies are the kind that allow you to navigate through a web page, platform or application.
  • Personalization cookies allow you to access the service with some predefined general characteristics based on a series of criteria in your terminal.
  • Analytical cookies are those used by us or by third parties. They allow us to quantify the number of users that have visited our site. These cookies make it possible for us to measure and draw analytical data about how users behave on our site.

Third-Party Cookies

A Third-Party Cookie is one that is placed on your hard disk by a site from a domain other than our site. Just like with standard cookies, a third-party cookie is placed so that the site can remember something about you at a later time. A third-party cookie is simply used to store surfing, personalization preferences, and tracking information.

In some special instances we will use cookies provided by trusted third parties. For example, this website uses Google Analytics, one of the most trusted analytics solutions to help us better understand how you use the site and find ways to improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

Disabling Cookies

The majority of browsers automatically accept cookies. However you can modify the settings of your browser and decline cookie use. Users may disable, block or reject cookies through their personal web browser settings or even to receive alerts as to when data is transferred through this means. If you are using a mobile device you may be able to control cookies through it settings function. You can revise your device manufacturer’s instructions for more information. Please note that if a User chooses to refuse the use of cookies from our Site it may have an impact in certain features and functionality of this site. it is possible that they will cease to have access to the whole site and will not be able to use certain services offered because these cookies allow the site to be fully functional and accessible. We recommend not to disable cookies to provide a better service. However, if you do not agree to the use of cookies, please refrain from using the Site.

Who we are and how you can contact us

vitalrecords-online.com belongs to Rextaler partners SL, a privately owned company not associated with any government agencies, which facilitates the process of applying for vital records. We help those requesting Vital Records with expert assistance, revision of applications as well as personalized instruction packages.

Our dedicated Customer Service Team at vitalrecords-online.com is available 24/7 and they can respond to any questions or queries that you may have about applying online for Vital Record through our website.

Contact Us

Should you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, your dealings with or the practices of this Site, please use our contact page: Contact Us.